By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 9:45pm CST
The Vikings, tested by five-set matches en route to the 2018 championship, battled back to defeat unseeded Belle Plaine.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Belle Plaine
North Branch
Class 2A
By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 7:30pm CST
The Tigers' Erin Lamb and the Beacons' Kira Fallert put on a display of dueling kill shots in a closely contested match.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Stewartville
Concordia Academy
Class 2A
By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 5:30pm CST
The Buccaneers used 7-0 runs in each of the first two sets to assert control of what had been fairly even play between the two teams.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Medford
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
Class 1A
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 3:00pm CST
The Vikings lost the first set to Fosston before winning the next three behind strong play from Natalie Rolbiecki, who had 17 kills for the Vikings. and Abby and Morgan Hennen, each with 13.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Minneota
Fosston
Class 1A
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 12:30pm CST
The victory sets up a showdown for the Class 3A championship with No. 1 seed Eagan.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Wayzata
North St. Paul
Class 3A
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 11:00am CST
The Wildcats took the fifth set 15-13 to defeat the upset-minded Skippers, who were making their first state tournament appearance since 1976.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Minnetonka
Eagan
Class 3A
By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
11/07/2019, 8:45pm CST
Trailing 9-1 in the fourth set, Belle Plaine players regrouped in a huddle and rallied for the victory.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Marshall
Stewartville
Pequot Lakes
Belle Plaine
North Branch
Concordia Academy
Annandale
Watertown-Mayer
Class 2A
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
11/07/2019, 1:45pm CST
The surprising Polars get the No. 2 seed Trojans on Friday while the Skippers play the always-strong Wildcats.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Moorhead
Minnetonka
Wayzata
North St. Paul
St. Louis Park
Elk River
Eagan
Lakeville North
Class 3A