Lakeville North senior Kelly Nizzaro, right, a captain on the volleyball team, hit the ball during practice last month.
STATE POLLS
State Coaches Association rankings. includes first-place votes in parentheses and total points
CLASS 3A
1. Lakeville North (17) 255
2. Bloomington Jefferson 233
3. Shakopee 202
4. Lakeville South 198
5. Wayzata 172
6. Blaine 171
7. Centennial 129
8. Eagan 120
9. Chanhassen 88
10. Eden Prairie 85
• Others receiving votes: Andover 75, Waconia 33, Hill-Murray 16, Minnetonka 11, Totino-Grace 5, Owatonna 1
CLASS 2A
1. Marshall (8) 186
2. Jackson County Central (1) 175
3. Belle Plaine (2) 167
4. Lesuer-Henderson (1) 160
5. Stewartville (2) 153
6. Caledonia 98
7. Kasson-Mantorville 88
8. Maple Lake 83
9. Wadena-Deer Creek 77
10. Byron 68
• Others receiving votes: Jordan 67, Triton 29, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 18, Visitation 10
CLASS 1A
1. Bethlehem Academy (13) 209
2. Mayer Lutheran 192
3. Wabasha-Kellogg 175
4. Nevis (1) 169
5. Minneota 147
6. Southwest Christian 120
7. Canby 118
8. Ada-Borup 113
9. BBE 77
10. Win-E-Mac 66
• Others receiving votes: MACCRAY 41, Mabel-Canton 22, Hancock 12, Littlefork-Big Falls 7
METRO LEADERS
KILLS
Maggie Ewen, St. Francis 145 Taylr McNeil, Eagan 142 Kylee Zumach, Buffalo 137 Julianne Blomberg, Chanhassen 127 Kelsey Chambers, Jordan 126 McKell Anderson, Lakeville South 120 Jessica Thelemann, LeSueur-Hend. 120 Heather Schiller, Totino-Grace 118 Logan Schwarzwald, St. Francis 117 Leigh Pudwill, Centennial 116 Claire Sames, Shakopee 114 Ashley Dahly, Totino-Grace 113 Karlie Hauer, Andover 110 Meghan Koop, Roseville 108 Monica Turner, Hutchinson 107 Amanda Tronick, New Prague 106 Sydney Foss, Watertown-Mayer 104 Maggie Perell, Shakopee 101 Carlee Hoppe, Minnetonka 99 Renee Hoffman, Hutchinson 98 Sara Carlson, Elk River 95 Jayde Krauth, Maple Grove 89 Tegan LaBerge, Elk River 88 Kara Ziemer, Mound-Westonka 86 Brenna Mack, LeSueur-Henderson 85 Gretta Schulz, Belle Plaine 84 Haley Fogarty, Minnetonka 82 Hannah Weidner, Mayer Lutheran 81 Rachel Schmidt, Andover 79 Kaytlin Turner, Mayer Lutheran 79 Alaina Brown, Maple Grove 77 Nico Schmidt, Bloomington Kennedy 77 Marissa Ekness, Hutchinson 76 Lauren Millen, New Prague 76 Taylor Trautman, Wayzata 75 Natalie Wilson, Legacy 73 Haley Bertsch, Prior Lake 69 Melissa VanBenthuysen, Belle Plaine 69 Sydney Powell, Norwood-Young 67 Abby Wolpern, Chisago Lakes 67 Kylea Roeglin, Buffalo 65 Karin Bull, Eastview 64 Alexa Thielman, Bloomington Kenn. 64 Payton Dela Cruz, Chanhassen 63 Jill Entinger, Delano 63 Keagan Kinsella, Chanhassen 63 Shelby Seurer, Champlin Park 62 Taylor Goar, Maple Grove 61 Rachel Freund, Belle Plain 60 Alex Horton, Lakeville South 60 Kate Theisen, Jordan 60 Kaitlin VanWinkle, Watertown-Mayer 60
SET ASSISTS
Madison Entinger, Chanhassen 384 Jazzmyn Tingelhoff, Lakeville South 338 Emily Tschida, Watertown-Mayer 321 Maggie Holcombe, Shakopee 289 Kayla Crane, Maple Grove 286 Ellie Van De Steeg, Hutchinson 285 Ali Plieseis, LeSueur-Henderson 274 Rachel Hugo, Minnetonka 265 Delaney Rohan, Totino-Grace 265 Emilee Gutzmer, Jordan 254 Kylie Baas, Cambridge-Isanti 238 Nicole Johnson, Eagan 223 Justine Legut, Bloomington Kennedy 209 Lindsey Ryan, Eastview 208 Maddie Schaeffer, Rogers 197 Angie Roberts, St. Francis 196 Julia Doyle, Wayzata 183 Kelsey Fisher, Litchfield 183 Emily Torve, Heritage 178 Lindsey Mcaulay, Centennial 166 Marissa McNallan, Andover 166 Kristin Kreklow, Delano 164 Emma Hughes, New Prague 163 Aubrey St Martin, Cretin-Derham 159 Janell Finkbeiner, Elk River 158 Ashlyn Huckly, Mayer Lutheran 155 Callie Mack, Mound-Westonka 144 Nicole Johnson, Chisago Lakes 139 Mikaela Sullivan, Rosemount 138 Alli Butler, Burnsville 136 Natalia Velenchenko, Buffalo 135 Amber Arnold, Monticello 133 Liz Penshorn, Coon Rapids 127 Kiana Ruf, Legacy 114 Kirsten Johnson, Belle Plaine 111 Bailey Lundquist, Elk River 110 Haley Sullivan, Norwood-Young 106 Kayla Chezick, Champlin Park 101
BLOCKS (total)
Chloe Wieber, Cretin-Derham 51
Claire Pfitzinger, Cretin-Derham Hall 44
Bethany Lovhaug, Park Center 35
Emma Gage, Providence 34
Taylor Rollo, Mayer Lutheran 34
Heather Schiller, Totino-Grace 33
Jenay Fuglestad, Heritage 33
Paige Smith, Jordan 33
Maggie Perrel, Watertown-Mayer 32
Ellie Borstad, Minnetonka 31
Monica Turner, Lakeville South 31
Carolyn Eurman, Heritage 30 Julia Knapp, St. Agnes 29 Julia Walfoort, Cambridge-Isanti 29 Sarah Moe, Totino-Grace 28 Laura Steege, Farmington 27 Claire Sames, Shakopee 27
SERVICE ACES
Jordan Moening, Elk River 68
McKenna Schaffer, Red Wing 45
Aimie Wiechmann, West Lutheran 43
Mariah Scharf, Orono 40
Kendal Ewing, West Lutheran 34
Maggie Ewen, St. Francis 33
Maria Davis, St. Agnes 33
Tiffany Morris, Henry/North 32
Jenell Finkbiener, Elk River 31
Annika Van Oosbree, Heritage 29
Brooke Hill, Columbia Heights 29
Janelle Johnson, St. Agnes 27
Abigail Resch, Henry/North 26 Erin Sully, Irondale 26 Nicole Schaub, Park Center 26 Alaina Brown, Bloomington Kennedy 25 Jenny Orren, Irondale 25 Renee Hoffman, Minnetonka 25 Kylie Baas, Cambridge-Isanti 24 Vivian Big Eagle, Minneapolis South 24
DIGS
Abby Folk, Rogers 223
Brianne Stamer, Hutchinson 204
Rachel Eckert, Farmington 177
Sarah Rasmussen, Chanhassen 171
Laura Herman, Minnetonka 157
Annika Van Oosbree, Heritage 150
Maggie Ewen, St. Francis 149
Shanlee Braun, Buffalo 137
Alisha Stieg, Maple Grove 136
Jordan Geraets, Monticello 133
Nicole O'Bryan, Forest Lake 127
Logan Schwarzwald, St. Francis 123
Sara Carlson, Hutchinson 123
McKell Anderson, Lakeville South 122
Taylor Schile, Eastview 122
Brittany Luethmers, Prior Lake 119
Camille Benson, Burnsville 119
Lauren Houg, Wayzata 119
Calleigh Steichen, Eagan 119
Renee Hoffman, Minnetonka 116
Mikaela Purnell, Minnetonka 115
Tag(s): Rankings Lake Prairie Southwest Owatonna Canby MACCRAY Minneota Maple Lake Hill-Murray Bethlehem Academy Byron Kasson-Mantorville Stewartville Triton Zumbrota-Mazeppa Eden Prairie Minnetonka Wayzata Wadena-Deer Creek Minneapolis South Belle Plaine Jordan Mayer Lutheran Watertown-Mayer Buffalo Cambridge-Isanti Monticello Rogers Chanhassen Farmington New Prague Red Wing Shakopee Southwest Christian West Lutheran Chisago Lakes Columbia Heights Irondale St. Francis Totino-Grace Littlefork-Big Falls Nevis Andover Blaine Centennial Coon Rapids Elk River Maple Grove Park Center Ada-Borup Win-E-Mac Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Mabel-Canton Jackson County Central Marshall Cretin-Derham Hall Forest Lake Park of Cottage Grove Roseville Caledonia Wabasha-Kellogg St. Agnes Visitation Delano Hutchinson Litchfield Mound Westonka Orono Waconia Benson