Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 3 of 53

Displaying Results 21 - 30 of 528

Elk River sweep over Forest Lake makes for sweet first-ever state tournament appearance

By John Wagner, SportsEngine 11/02/2019, 12:00pm CDT

Sophomore Elle Cotton and senior Kennedy Gleason finished with eight kills for the Elks, who downed the repeat section champion Rangers.

After blown lead, Watertown-Mayer survives Totino-Grace rally to advance to state tournament

By Adam Holt, SportsEngine 11/01/2019, 8:00pm CDT

Paige Thibault logged 29 kills, including in some key moments in the crucial fifth set, for the Royals.

Concordia Academy drops Holy Angels in three sets to clinch Class 2A, Section 4 crown

By Adam Holt, SportsEngine 11/01/2019, 9:00am CDT

The Beacons swept the Stars in straight sets, setting up their fifth state tournament appearance in six years.

Wayzata wins Section 5 championship to return to state tournament for the first time in 9 years

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 10/31/2019, 8:15pm CDT

The Trojans, who defeated St. Michael-Albertville in three sets, will make their first trip to Xcel Energy Center since 2010.

North St. Paul wins its first Class 3A, Section 4 crown over perennial foe Stillwater

By Luke Hanlon, SportsEngine 10/31/2019, 1:00pm CDT

Lauren Stenman finished with 14 kills for the Polars, who will appear in their first state tournament next week.

St. Michael-Albertville rallies from 2-0 set deficit to take down Champlin Park

By Ben Grundhauser, SportsEngine 10/29/2019, 2:30pm CDT

With their victory over the Rebels, the Knights advance to Thursday's Class 3A, Section 5 final.

Osseo starts hot but Wayzata picks up steam to clinch spot in section finale

By Ben Grundhauser, SportsEngine 10/29/2019, 12:00pm CDT

After losing the first set, the Trojans took three straight to advance to the Class 3A, Section 5 championship.

And the winner is... MN Volleyball Hub Top Performer revealed

By Dominic Davis, SportsEngine 10/22/2019, 11:45am CDT

See who fans voted as the Top Performer for Oct. 14-19.

Nick Hand's three interceptions for Totino-Grace leads metro Athletes of the Week for Oct. 14-19

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 10/21/2019, 7:30pm CDT

Also recognized: Zoe Adkins (Maple Grove), Ali Hinze (Osseo), Abby Kapeller (Minnetonka), Terrance Kamara (Minneapolis North), Bilal Kone (Apple Valley), and Delaney Schurhamer (Woodbury).

Top games: Surging Hutchinson can snag division title with defeat of rival Orono

By Mark Hvidsten, SportsEngine 10/15/2019, 2:30pm CDT

Oct. 14: The Tigers, who have been hot in Wright County Conference play, can clinch the league's East Division crown with a win over the Spartans in the regular-season finale.

Page 3 of 53

Displaying Results 21 - 30 of 528

Most Popular