Quantcast
skip navigation

Eagan and Lakeville South pace Class 3A tournament field

By Paul Patane, SportsEngine , 10/24/16, 12:15PM CDT

Share

Class 2A Kenyon-Wanamingo and Class 1A Bethlehem Academy look to translate regular season successes into deep playoff runs.


Click here to view the brackets.

2015 state champion Eagan has the opportunity to defend its Class 3A title seeded No. 1 in the tournament. Ranked No. 1 in the 3A coaches' poll, Eagan (24-1) has a first-round bye and looks to defend its crown in the section quarterfinals on Thursday at 7 p.m. Also receiving a top seed and reprieve from the first round is No. 2 Lakeville South (25-3), who won’t play until Thursday. Lakeville South narrowly lost to Eagan in five sets on Oct. 13.

The rest of the Class 3A top seeds include No. 3 Hopkins (25-1), No. 5 Champlin Park (26-2), Roseville (13-9), Elk River (16-12) and Moorhead (18-6). Rounding out the top seeds is  No. 4 Prior Lake (22-6), the loser of last year’s state championship.

Other top-ranked teams that won’t play until Thursday include No. 6-3A Wayzata (22-6), No. 7-3A Shakopee (18-9), No. 8- North St. Paul (23-3), No. 9 Lakeville North (19-9) and No. 10, Cretin-Derham Hall (19-4).

For teams that did not qualify to skip ahead to the quarterfinals, first round play will be held on Tuesday and Wednesday. Determining the eight bracket seeding were the coaches of the clubs who qualified for the tournament.

Click here to view the brackets. 

Class 2A 

Class 2A state tournament play begins on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, with the top-ranked 2A club in the state, Kenyon-Wanamingo (24-1), taking on Waseca (5-14) at Kenyon-Wanamingo High School on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Last year’s 2A state champion, No. 4 Belle Plaine (17-4), opens tournament play at home against LeSueur-Henderson (10-17) on Thursday at 7 p.m. Belle Plaine defeated LeSeur 3-0 on Sept. 8.

Unlike in Class 3A or Class 1A tournament play, there are no automatic advancements for top seeds.

Click here to view the brackets.

Class 1A 

The Class 1A tournament begins Monday but top seeds like No. 1 Bethlehem Academy (15-8-0) bypassed the Round of 32, skipping ahead to the Round of 16 on Thursday at 7 p.m. at Bethlehem Academy High School. Bethlehem Academy’s regular season record is less impressive than many teams they’re seeded against, but several of their losses have come against highly ranked Class 3A and Class 2A opponents, including Eagan, North St. Paul and Belle Plaine.

No. 7 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (22-1-3), last year’s Class 1A state champion, and No. 2 Mayer Lutheran (19-6-1) are competing in the same bracket as each other. Neither team will play until Thursday night. The two clubs last played each other on Sept. 1, with Mayer Lutheran winning on the road, 3-0.

Click here to view the brackets. 

Most Popular

Tag(s): Kittson County Central  Northern Freeze  Sacred Heart  Stephen-Argyle  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo  Ely  International Falls   Mesabi East  Mountain Iron-Buhl  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Blue Earth Area  New Ulm  Redwood Valley  St. James Area  St. Peter  Waseca  Fairmont  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   Pipestone Area  Windom  Worthington  Canby  Central Minnesota Christian  Dawson-Boyd  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Minneota  Renville County West  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Eden Valley-Watkins  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Avail Academy  Community of Peace  Hmong Academy  International School   Liberty Classical  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Bethlehem Academy  Blooming Prairie  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton   Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  Randolph  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Mora  Becker  Aitkin  Pine City  Rush City  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Perham  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  La Crescent-Hokah  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Bemidji  Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig  Twin Cities Academy/Great Rive  Christian Life  Clearbrook-Gonvick  Duluth East  Fond du Lac Ojibwe  Indus  Lakeview Christian  Moorhead  St. Croix Prep  Hendricks  Chisholm  Deer River  Eveleth-Gilbert  Grand Rapids  Greenway  Hibbing  Virginia  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Ashby  Battle Lake  Brandon-Evansville  Hillcrest Lutheran  Parkers Prairie  Rothsay  Underwood  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Crosby-Ironton  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids Area  Pequot Lakes  Staples-Motley  Wadena-Deer Creek  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minneapolis Henry  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Maranatha  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  West Lutheran  Trinity  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United   Big Lake  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  St. Francis  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke  Lake of the Woods   Roseau  Warroad  Bigfork  Hill City  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Northome-Kelliher  Red Lake  Andover  Anoka  Centennial  Elk River  Irondale  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Henning  Menahga  New York Mills  Sebeka  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hancock  Ortonville  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  Ada-Borup  Bagley  Climax-Fisher  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen  Norman County East  Norman County West  Park Christian  Waubun  Win-E-Mac  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  Cromwell-Wright  Esko  Floodwood  McGregor  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  Wrenshall  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Red Lake County  Red Lake Falls  Thief River Falls  West Central Area  Adrian  Edgerton  Ellsworth  Fulda  Hills-Beaver Creek  Mountain Lake-Comfrey  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central  Southwest Minnesota Christian  Heron Lake Okabena  Westbrook-Walnut Grove  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Glenville-Emmons  Grand Meadow  Hope Lutheran  Houston  Lanesboro  LeRoy-Ostrander  Lyle/Austin Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Schaeffer Academy  Spring Grove  Cherry  North Woods  Northeast Range  South Ridge  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater   White Bear Lake  Woodbury  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt/OWL  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington   Cristo Rey Jesuit  FAIR/Heritage Academy  Math & Science  Prairie Seeds  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Fillmore Central  Kingsland  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Winona Cotter  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Cedar Mountain  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Minnewaska  Cleveland  Alden-Conger  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Madelia  Maple River  Martin County West  Martin Luther-GHEC-Truman  Nicollet  St. Clair  Mankato Loyola  Benson  BOLD  Lac qui Parle Valley  Montevideo  Morris Area  Paynesville  Yellow Medicine East  Holy Family   Hutchinson  New Prague  Waconia  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Watertown-Mayer  Rockford  Class 3A  Class 2A  Class 1A  Section 8AAA  Section 1AAA  Section 2AAA  Section 3AAA  Section 4AAA  Section 5AAA  Section 6AAA  Section 7AAA  Section 1AA  Section 2AA  Section 3AA  Section 4AA  Section 5AA  Section 6AA  Section 7AA  Section 8AA  Section 1A  Section 2A  Section 3A  Section 4A  Section 5A  Section 6A  Section 7A  Section 8A