Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedules/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason Extended Footer Search Results More Team Finder

News Archive

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 1 of 39

Displaying Results 1 - 10 of 389

South metro notebook: Belle Plaine's Koch steps back from volleyball duties

04/09/2016, 5:04pm CDT, By Star Tribune

Belle Plaine volleyball coach Cassie Koch is leaving one family to focus on another.

Eagan staves off Prior Lake in five sets to win 3A championship

11/14/2015, 7:00pm CST, By Nate Gotlieb, Special to the Star Tribune

The Lakers rallied to tie the match but the Wildcats prevailed 15-13 in the deciding set.

Rebels' three-sport athlete grew up trying nearly everything

11/14/2015, 5:39pm CST, By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune

Hanna Crymble’s a three-sport athlete at Champlin Park.

Belle Plaine sweeps past Concordia Academy, wins first 2A championship

11/14/2015, 5:00pm CST, By Nate Gotlieb, Special to the Star Tribune

Trailing 11-1 in the first set, the Tigers overcame an injury to a key player and turned it around to win in three sets.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown knocks off defending champs to win 1A title

11/14/2015, 4:15pm CST, By Nate Gotlieb, Special to the Star Tribune

The Buccaneers defeated top-seeded Bethlehem Academy in five sets to win their first championship.

Class 2A: Belle Plaine, Concordia Academy to meet again, this time for the title

11/13/2015, 8:15pm CST, By Bryce Evans, Special to the Star Tribune

The Beacons swept Rocori while the Tigers defeated Stewartville in four sets.

Class 1A: Waterville-Elysian-Morristown to meet defending champ Bethlehem Academy

11/13/2015, 4:45pm CST, By Star Tribune

The Buccaneers defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in four sets while the Cardinals cruised past Heritage Christian Academy.

Class 3A: Eagan returns to finals, Prior Lake makes it for first time

11/13/2015, 12:45pm CST, By Heather Rule, Special to the Star Tribune

The Wildcats defeated Champlin Park in four sets that included numerous ties. The Lakers defeated Roseville in three sets.

2A: Rocori, Concordia Academy, Belle Plaine, Stewartville advance to the semifinals

11/12/2015, 9:00pm CST, By Star Tribune

Rocori defeated Morris/Chokio-Alberta in five sets in the longest and final match of the day.

Class 1A: Top seeds prevail in quarterfinal round

11/12/2015, 4:30pm CST, By Jim Paulsen and Rachel Finkbeiner, Star Tribune

The semifinal matchups: Bethlehem Academy vs. Heritage Christian, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. Waterville-Elysian Morristown

Page 1 of 39

Displaying Results 1 - 10 of 389

Most Popular