Quantcast
skip navigation

Star Tribune All-Metro volleyball first, second and third teams

11/07/2016, 1:45pm CST
By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune

Four players return from last year's all-metro first team, with Sydney Hilley repeating as the metro player of the year.


Brie Orr, Jenny Mosser, Jaz Martin, Tina Boe, Sydney Hilley and C.C. McGraw make up the 2016 Star Tribune All-Metro volleyball first team. Photos by Richard Tsong-Taatarii/rtsong-taatarii@startribune.com

All-metro first team







star tribune all-metro second and third teams


Second team

Bre Maloney, Roseville, senior S: Third in state history in assists with 4,727.

Kate Berg, Wayzata, senior OH: The go-to hitter for a top-10 program.

Erin Fallert, Concordia Academy, senior OH: 381 kills for the Class 2A state tournament-bound Beacons.

Anna Blaschko, Shakopee, senior MB: Force in the front row is Neb.-Omaha bound.

Brynn Carlson, Cretin-Derham Hall, senior OH: At 6-foot-4, imposing and powerful. Going to Kansas St.

Tori Hanson, Delano, senior OH/L: Do-everything kind of player with 340 kills, 426 digs.

Mariena Hayden, Belle Plaine, senior OH: Came back with a strong year after a knee injury; going to UNLV.

Third team

Halle Johnston, Lakeville South, senior libero

Ellie Veldman, Prior Lake, senior S

Taylor Wolf, Waconia, senior S/OH

Izzy Ashburn, Champlin Park, junior S

Claire Sheehan, Cambridge-Isanti, senior OH

Laura Snyder, Blaine, senior S/RSH

McKenna Melville, Eagan, junior OH

Isabel Aragon-Menzel, Minnetonka, senior S

How the teams were chosen

The Star Tribune’s All-Metro teams and Metro Player of the Year were chosen based on nominations from metro-area coaches, conversations with a panel of coaches and staff observations.

Jim Paulsen 

Previous Star Tribune Metro Players of the Year

Year Player School
2015 Sydney Hilley Champlin Park
2014 Samantha Seliger Swenson Hopkins
2013 Alyssa Goehner Lakeville North
2012 Alyssa Goehner Lakeville North
2011 Julia Doyle Wayzata
2010 Kellie McNeil Lakeville North
2009 Ashley Wittman Shakopee
2008 Ashley Wittman Shakopee
2007 Kelsey Brandl Lakeville North
2006 Hailey Cowles Eden Prairie
2005 Nikki Klingsporn Tartan
2004 Courtney Cowles Eden Prairie
2003 Megan Frey Chaska
2002 Kelly Bowman Osseo
2001 Kelly Bowman Osseo
2000 Tera Lobdell Robbinsdale Armstrong
1999 Sarah Rome Eagan
1998 Lisa Axel Buffalo
1997 Amanda Rome Chaska
1996 Amanda Rome Chaska
1995 Elizabeth Bachman Lakeville
1994 Marissa Kimbrough Bloomington Jefferson
1993 Becky Bauer Bloomington Jefferson
1992 Sarah Pearman Apple valley
1991 Heidi Olhausen Lakeville
1990 Kari Anderson Columbia Heights
1989 Kim Hanson and Allison Murphy Chaska
1988 Jessica Fiebelkorn Osseo
1987 Alice Commers and Michelle Kaminski Columbia Heights

Previous All-Metro first teams

2015      2014      2013

Most Popular

Tag(s): Rankings  Featured  Hub Exclusive  Star Tribune  Submit Scores  Spotlight Games  State Tournament  7-Star  Kittson County Central  Northern Freeze  Sacred Heart  Stephen-Argyle  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo  Arrowhead  Ely  International Falls   Mesabi East  Mountain Iron-Buhl  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Big South East  Blue Earth Area  New Ulm  Redwood Valley  St. James Area  St. Peter  Waseca  Big South West  Fairmont  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   Pipestone Area  Windom Area  Worthington  Camden  Canby  Central Minnesota Christian  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Minneota  Renville County West  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball Area  Maple Lake  Pierz  Sciences & Agriculture  Calvin Christian  Community of Peace  Hmong Academy  International School   Liberty Classical  Minnesota Academy for the Deaf  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Gopher Valley  Bethlehem Academy  Blooming Prairie  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton   Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  Randolph  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Granite Ridge  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Becker  Great River  Aitkin  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Onamia  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Dilworth-Glydon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Perham  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  La Crescent  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Bemidji  Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig  Cambridge Christian  Cannon Valley  Charter Stars  Christian Life  Clearbrook-Gonvick  Duluth East  Fond du Lac Ojibwe  Fourth Baptist  Hope Academy  Indus  Lakeview Christian  Minnetonka Christian  Moorhead  Mountain Lake Christian  Owatonna Christian  Rochester Home School  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Spectrum  St. Croix Prep  Hendricks  North Union (Iowa)  St. Cloud Christian  Iron Range  Chisholm  Deer River  Eveleth-Gilbert  Grand Rapids  Greenway  Hibbing  Virginia  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Ashland (Wis.)  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Superior (Wis.)  Little Eight  Ashby  Battle Lake  Brandon-Evansville  Hillcrest Lutheran  Parkers Prairie  Rothsay  Underwood  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids Area  Pequot Lakes  Staples-Motley  Wadena-Deer Creek  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minneapolis Henry  Minnesota Christian  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Maranatha  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  West Lutheran  Trinity  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United   Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  North Border  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke  Lake of the Woods   Roseau  Warroad  Northern Lakes  Bigfork  Hill City  Littlefork-Big Falls  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Northland  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  Park Region  Bertha-Hewitt  Henning  Menahga  New York Mills  Pillager  Sebeka  Verndale  Pheasant  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hancock  Ortonville  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  Pine to Prairie  Ada-Borup  Bagley  Climax-Fisher  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen  Norman County East  Norman County West  Park Christian  Waubun  Win-E-Mac  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  McGregor  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  Wrenshall  Polar North  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Red Lake County  Red Lake Falls  Thief River Falls  Prairie  Browerville-Eagle Valley  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Osakis  Royalton  Swanville  Upsala  West Central Area  Red Rock  Adrian  Edgerton  Ellsworth  Fulda  Hills-Beaver Creek  Mountain Lake  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central  Southwest Minnesota Christian  Heron Lake Okabena  Westbrook-Walnut Grove  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons  Grand Meadow  Hope Lutheran  Houston  Lanesboro  LeRoy-Ostrander  Lyle/Austin Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Schaeffer Academy  Spring Grove  St. Louis County  Cherry  North Woods  Northeast Range  South Ridge  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater   White Bear Lake  Woodbury  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington   Cristo Rey Jesuit  FAIR  Math & Science  Prairie Seeds  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Fillmore Central  Kingsland  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Winona Cotter  Tomahawk  Buffalo Lake-Hector Stewart  Cedar Mountain-Comfrey  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  West Central North  Albany  Melrose  Minnewaska  Sauk Centre  Valley  Cleveland  Alden-Conger  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Madelia  Maple River  Martin County West  Martin Luther  Nicollet  St. Clair  Truman  Mankato Loyola  West Central South  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Benson  BOLD  Lac qui Parle Valley  Montevideo  Morris Area  Paynesville  Yellow Medicine East  Wright County  Wright County East  Delano  Holy Family   Hutchinson  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Wright County West  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Watertown-Mayer  Rockford  Out of State  Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount (N.D  Central Cass (N.D.)  Central Elkader (Iowa)  Crestwood (Iowa)  Decorah (Iowa)  Deubrook (S.D.)  Devils Lake (N.D.)  Fargo South (N.D.)  Fargo West (N.D.)  Gehlen Catholic (Iowa)  Grafton (N.D.)  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)  Hankinson (N.D.)  Harris-Lake Park (Iowa)  Harrisburg (S.D.)  Hatton-Northwood (N.D.)  Hillsboro (N.D.)  Kansas School for the Deaf  Kee (Iowa)  Lakota (N.D.)  Langdon (N.D.)  Lansing-Kee (Iowa)  Lennox (S.D.)  May Port (N.D.)  MFL MarMac (Iowa)  Milbank (S.D.)  North Cedar (Iowa)  Northern Cass (N.D.)  Oak Grove Lutheran (N.D.)  O'Gorman (S.D.)  Osage (Iowa)  Riceville (Iowa)  Rosholt (S.D.)  Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Iowa)  Sioux Center (Iowa)  Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.)  Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D)  Sioux Falls Roosevelt (S.D.)  Siouxland Christian (Iowa)  Sisseton (S.D.)  South Winnishiek (Iowa)  Spirit Lake (Iowa)  Summit (S.D.)  Tea Area (S.D.)  Tri-Valley (S.D.)  Trinity Christian (Iowa)  Turkey Valley (Iowa)  Unity Christian (Iowa)  Valley-Edinburg (N.D.)  Vermillion (S.D.)  Wahpeton (N.D.)  Wapsie Valley (Iowa)  Watertown (S.D.)  Waukon (Iowa)  West Fargo (N.D.)  Wilmot (S.D.)  TBD  Souris (Can.)  WI School Deaf  Iowa School for the Deaf  Indiana School for the Deaf  Jamestown (N.D.)  West Lyon  North Border (N.D.)  Larimore (N.D.)  New Richland (N.D.)  Calumet (Mich.)  Missouri School for the Deaf  Math & Science  Sioux Falls Washington (S.D.)  Clayton (W.I.)  Minnesota Transitions  SV  Chester  TCAC  Durand  Class 3A  Class 2A  Class 1A  Section 8AAA  Section 1AAA  Section 2AAA  Section 3AAA  Section 4AAA  Section 5AAA  Section 6AAA  Section 7AAA  Section 1AA  Section 2AA  Section 3AA  Section 4AA  Section 5AA  Section 6AA  Section 7AA  Section 8AA  Section 1A  Section 2A  Section 3A  Section 4A  Section 5A  Section 6A  Section 7A  Section 8A  Class 3A  Class 2A  Class 1A