Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedules/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason Extended Footer Search Results More Team Finder

Chaska, Belle Plaine, Bethlehem Academy top preseason polls

08/08/2014, 3:29pm CDT
By Paul Klauda

Teams begin practicing on Monday for the fall season.

Here are the preseason volleyball rankings from the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association (first-place votes in parenthese):

Class 3A
1. Chaska (6)
2. Eagan
3. Eden Prairie
4. Delano (1)
5. Hopkins
6. Osseo
7. (tie) Roseville, Lakeville South
9. Edina
10. Wayzata
Minnetonka
Also receiving votes: Blaine, Prior Lake, Rosemount, Waconia


Class 2A
1. Belle Plaine (3)
2. Marshall
3. Stewartville
4. Kasson-Mantorville
5. (tie) Jordan, Hill-Murray
7. (tie) Maple Lake, Jackson County Central
9. Thief River Falls
10. Concordia Academy
Also receiving votes: Rocori, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Melrose

Class 1A
1. Bethlehem Academy (7)
2. Minneota
3. (tie) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Fillmore Central
5. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
6. New Life Academy
7. Ada-Borup
8. Heritage Christian
9. Southwest Christian
10. Mabel-Canton
Also receiving votes: Martin County West, Central MN Christian, Nevis, Win-E-Mac, Kittson Central, Windom, Henning, Carlton, Mayer Lutheran, Blooming Prairie

Related Stories

  • 1
  • Spike in changes pays off for Hopkins volleyball

  • 09/24/2014, 1:21am CDT, By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
  • Despite having the consensus best player in the state — also her daughter — on her team, Hopkins volleyball coach Vicki Swenson wasn’t satisfied with her team’s play entering last weekend’s prestigious Apple Valley Eagle Invitational.
  • Read More 1

Tag(s): Rankings  Hub Exclusive  Star Tribune  Central Minnesota Christian  Minneota  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Rocori  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Maple Lake  Hill-Murray  Bethlehem Academy  Blooming Prairie  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Stewartville  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Southwest Christian  Belle Plaine  Jordan  Mayer Lutheran  Chaska  Nevis  Blaine  Osseo  Henning  Ada-Borup  Win-E-Mac  Carlton  Thief River Falls  Prairie  Eagan  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Mabel-Canton  Southwest  Jackson County Central  Marshall   Windom Area  Roseville  Fillmore Central  Martin County West  Melrose  Delano  Waconia