Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedules/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason Extended Footer Search Results More Team Finder

Metro-area NCAA early-signing period athletes

11/13/2012, 6:35pm CST
By Star Tribune

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early signing period in which athletes can sign national letters of intent to play for Division I and Division II colleges and universities.

Metro area athletic directors were asked to report athletes at their school who are expected to sign with Division I and Division II schools. If an athlete is not listed here, he or she was not reported.

Football, soccer and track and field athletes cannot sign letters of intent until February and are not included.

BASEBALL

• Tyler Hanson, Burnsville: Minnesota

• Matt Hopfner, Edina: Northwestern

• Max Knutson, Mounds View: Nebraska

Mitch Larson, Edina: Neb.-Omaha

Matt Leuty, Totino-Grace: Nebraska

Tyler Litman, Centennial: Northern St.

• Cooper Maas, Burnsville: North Dakota

Joe Martinson, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Robert Mouton, Cretin-Derham Hall: Bradley

Ben Petersen, Totino-Grace: North Dakota St.

John Pryor, Minnehaha Academy: Lipscomb

Logan Shore, Anoka: Florida

BASKETBALL • MEN

Dan Becken, Centennial: Northern St.

Riley Dearring, Minnetonka: Wisconsin

Josh DeWitt, Centennial: Mayville St.

Quinton Hooker, Park Center: North Dakota

Alex Koepp, Belle Plaine: Minn.-Crookston

• Reggie Lynch, Edina: Illinois State

Ben Oberfeld, Eastview: Bucknell

Carson Shanks, Prior Lake: Utah State

• Graham Woodward, Edina: Penn State

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

Sade Chatman, St. Paul Central: Alabama

Nia Coffey, Hopkins: Northwestern

Angie Davison, Maple Grove: Northern Iowa

Taylor Finley, Providence: Harvard

Tiffany Flaata, Prior Lake: South Dakota St.

Joanna Hedstrom, Minnetonka: Minnesota

Tyseanna Johnson, DeLaSalle: Iowa St.

Larissa Lurken, Park of C. Grove: Kent St.

Jade Martin, Bloom. Kennedy: Georgetown

• Mary Claire McGrory, Edina: Creighton

Janay Morton, Osseo: Eastern Michigan

Clarissa Ober, Glencoe-SL: South Dakota State

• Onye Osemenam, Maranatha: Missouri Ste.

Erin O'Toole, Hopkins: North Dakota

Mikaala Shackelford, Hopkins: Illinois

Allina Starr, DeLaSalle: Auburn

• Taylor Stewart, Lakeville North: Illinois State

Leah Szabla, Providence: North Dakota

Paige Waytashek, Centennial: Northern St.

Phillis Webb: Osseo: Eastern Michigan

GOLF • MEN

Matt Rachey, Waconia: Minnesota

• Jacques Wilson, Minnetonka: Kansas • Jordan Peters, Delano: S. Illinois-Edwardsville

GOLF • WOMEN

Brenna Lervick, Chanhassen: South Dakota

• Alexandra Schmid, Shakopee: North Dakota State

GYMNASTICS • WOMEN

Paige Urquhart, Maple Grove: Boise St.

HOCKEY • MEN

• Grant Besse, Benilde-St. Marg.: Wisconsin

Jake Jackson, Tartan: Michigan Tech

Dan Labosky, Benilde-St. Marg.: Colorado College

• Matt Nelson, Edina: Princeton

• Parker Reno, Edina: RPI

HOCKEY • WOMEN

Hannah Behounek, Minnetonka: RPI

Laura Bowman, Minnetonka: Penn St.

Emilie Brigham, Anoka: Maine

Sara Bustad, Stillwater: MSU, Mankato

Kelsey Cline, Bloom. Jefferson: Minnesota

• Kate Flug, Roseville: Minnesota

• Kendra Goodrich, Rosemount: Providence

Liv Halvorson, Benilde-St. Marg.: Providence

• Lauren Hespenheide, Shakopee: St. Cloud State

• Amy Menke, Shakopee: North Dakota

Sidney Morin, Minnetonka: Minn.-Duluth

Sarah Nielsen, Edina: Penn State

Amy Petersen, Minnetonka: Penn State

Sydney Rossman, Minnetonka: Quinnipiac

Kate Schipper, Breck: Minnesota

Kaitlin Storo, Chanhassen: Connecticut

• Megan Wolfe, Eagan: Minnesota

LACROSSE • MEN

• Tony Fritch, Anoka: Florida Southern

LACROSSE • WOMEN

Bailey Forcier, Benilde-StM: George Washington

Hannah Koloski, Lakeville North: Louisville

Taylor Tvedt, Eastview: Lehigh

ROWING • WOMEN

• Kate Wright, Lakeville North: Michigan

softball

• Abby Brinkmeier, Eagan: Wis.-Green Bay

Hannah Evavold, Bl. Jefferson: Minnesota

SWIMMING AND DIVING • MEN

• Noah Busch, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Mitchell Foster, Breck: Harvard

• Erick Huft, Edina: Minnesota

SWIMMING AND DIVING • WOMEN

• Anna Elling, Burnsville: Cornell

Brooke Evensen, Armstrong: Iowa State

• Heather Laedtke, Edina: Dartmouth

• Kathryn Ostrom, St. Louis Park: UNC-Wilmington

• Emma Paulson, Wayzata: Wisconsin

• Amelia Schilling, Minnetonka: Illinois

Kaite Springer, Anoka: Northern St.

• Nicole Stevens, Eagan: North Dakota

Lexi Tenebaum, Maple Grove: Minnesota

• Alexandra Yeager, Prior Lake: Northeastern

TENNIS • WOMEN

• Faith Lee, Anoka: North Dakota

SAND VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

Delaney Rohan, Totino-Grace: Georgia State

• Natalie Wilson, Wayzata: Georgia State

VOLLEYBALL

Kara Cousins, Eastview: Ashland

Annie Erickson, Eastview: Bryant

Haley Fogarty, Belle Plaine: MSU, Mankato

Kassi Green, Anoka: Minn.-Crookston

Kelci Green, Anoka: Minn.-Crookston

• Erica Handley, Lakeville North: Syracuse

• Lauren Houg, Wayzata: Marquette

• Kirsten Johnson, Belle Plaine: S.D. School of Mines

• Nicole Johnson, Eagan: Ill.-Chicago

• Laura Larson, Lakeville North: Arizona

Anna Pioske, Waconia: North Dakota

• Haley Walker, Lakeville North: South Dakota

• Natalie Welsch, Minnehaha Acad.: Holy Cross

• Sarah Wilhite, Eden Prairie: Wisconsin

WRESTLING

Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley: Iowa State

Related Stories

  • Nerves don't get to Simley senior

  • 03/01/2014, 10:31pm CST, By Jim Paulsen and Bryce Evans, Star Tribune
  • With a last name that carries a lot of weight in wrestling circles, Simley senior Mack Short was understandably nervous before his championship match.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Hub Exclusive  Star Tribune